Please note that the date for late registration has been corrected to read
March 15, 1999 to coincide with the end of the regular registration period.
That is when the price goes up $100 so get your registrations in soon folks.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
--------------------------------------
Time is Running Out
....... for the 1999 3D Systems North American Stereolithography Users
Group Conference.
Be sure to register for the 1999 3D Systems North American Stereolithography
User Group Conference and Annual Meeting, May 16-20, 1999 at the
Hyatt Regency, Orlando International Airport, Orlando Florida.
Your registration includes:
* Pre-conference tutorials
* General Session Conference
* Break-out Discussion Groups
* In-session breakfasts, lunches and break snacks
* User's Parts Fair
* World Famous Awards Banquet
* Vendor Fair and Exposition
Before March 15, 1999, register for $400.00
After March 15, 1999, register for $500.00
Register on-site for $600.00
For registration materials, hotel information and conference details, contact:
Joe Allison, 1999 Conference Chairman, 805-257-9300
Guy Bourdeau, 1999 Conference Secretary, 305-380-3806
Patti Brown, 1999 3D Systems Advisor, 805-295-5600
Or download from: http://www.3dsystems.com/events/
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Preliminary Agenda
Sunday - 5/16/99
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Early Registration
Tutorials
1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Room #1 "Finishing Techniques for Speed and Accuracy" - TBD
Room #2 "Understanding Resin Properties" - Thomas Pang,
Ciba Specialty Chemicals
2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Room #1 "RTV Rubber Tooling" - Derek Ellis, Prototech
Engineering
Room #2 "Advanced Build Techniques" - TBD
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Room #1 "Epoxy Tooling" - Derek Ellis, Prototech Engineering
Room #2 "Trouble Shooting Techniques" - TBD
Monday - 5/17/99
7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Registration and Continental Breakfast
Kickoff Session
8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Welcome and Introduction
Joe Allison, 1999 3DSNASUG Chair
9:00 a.m. - 9:40 a.m. Keynote Presentation - Industry
Status/Projections
Terry Wohlers
9:40 a.m. - 10:10 a.m. Guest Speaker - Its a Surprise
Morning Break 10:10 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
3D Systems Business Reports
10:30 p.m. - 12:00 p.m. 3D Systems Personnel
Lunch Break 12:00 p.m.-1:30 p.m.
3D Systems Product Developments
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. 3D Systems Personnel
Afternoon Break - 3:00 p.m.-3:30 pm
SLA Applications
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. "Gradient Materials Via SLA"
Robert Crockett,
V.R. Gervasi, L.M. Milkowski
Milwaukee School of
Engineering
4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. "Transition Towards Functional Prototyping"
Suresh Jayanthi &
Dave Winmill, Dupont SOMOS
4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. "SLA-250 Parts Vs Geometric Tolerances:
Quantitative Results"
Charity
Lynn-Charney and David W. Rosen
Georgia Institute
of Technology
Evening Break
6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Parts Fair and Excellence Award Competition
(snacks and hors-doeuvres provided)
Tuesday - 5/18/99
Morning
7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Registration and Continental Breakfast
Process Studies
8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. "CibaTool Resins - Past, Present and Future"
Bob Kruger, Ciba
Specialty Chemicals
9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. "Small Spot Laser Applications"
Anthony J. Sexton, Ethicon Endo-Surgery, Inc.
9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. "Solid State Lasers on an SLA-500"
Bruce Okema, Eagle Design
Morning Break 10:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
Tooling Applications
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. " The Effect of Rapid Tooling on Final Part
Properties II"
Kent Dawson, Georgia
Institute of Technology
10:45 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. "Electroformed Tooling from SL Models"
Sean Wise, CEMCOM Corp.
Suresh S. Jayanthi, Dupont Somos
11:15 a.m. - 11:45 p.m. "Design Rules for Stereolithography
Injection Molding Inserts"
Jonathan Colton, Anne Palmer,Thomas Cedorge, Yann LeBaut
Georgia Institute of Technology
11:45 p.m. - 12:15 p.m. "Keltool Applications"
Brad Fox, Rapid
Tooling Technologies
Lunch 12:15 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Afternoon
Special Interest Group Breakouts
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Topics TBD
Afternoon Break 2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Open Forum Discussion
2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Moderator: Joe Allison, Solid Concepts
Wish List Generation
3:15 pm - 5:00 pm Moderator: Joe Allison, Solid Concepts
3D - Process
3D - Hardware
3D - Software
3D - Other
Evening
5:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Awards Dinner
Wednesday - 5/19/99
Morning
7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Registration and Continental Breakfast
Business Meeting - Moderator: Joe Allison, 1999 3DSNASUG Chair
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
* General Business
* Treasurers Report
* Election of Officers
Morning Break 10:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 p.m. "Improving Technology With Experience"
Dave Flynn, 3D systems
10:45 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. "SLA in the development of the Jaguar X200" -
Mark Barrington & Richard Bruce, Jaguar
11:15 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. "Safety Tips"
Steve Deak, Hasbro
Lunch - 12:00 Noon - 1:30 p.m.
Afternoon
Breakout Sessions
1:30 p.m. - 2:20 p.m. - Breakout Session I
* Room #1 - "Self Maintenance Tips" - TBD
* Room #2 - "Software Q&A" - 3D Systems Personnel
* Room #3 - "SLA 7000 Viewing and Q&A" - 3D Systems Personnel
* Room #4 - "Hazardous Material Issues" - Fred Steinbuaer,
Prat & Whitney
Afternoon Break 2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
3:00 p.m. - 3:50 p.m. - Breakout Session II
* Room #1 - "Self Maintenance Tips" - TBD
* Room #2 - "Software Q&A" - 3D Systems Personnel
* Room #3 - "SLA 7000 Viewing and Q&A" - 3D Systems Personnel
* Room #4 - "Hazardous Material Issues" - Fred Steinbuaer,
Prat & Whitney
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. - Breakout Session III
* Room #1 - "Self Maintenance Tips" - TBD
* Room #2 - "Software Q&A" - 3D Systems Personnel
* Room #3 - "SLA 7000 Viewing and Q&A" - 3D Systems Personnel
* Room #4 - "Hazardous Material Issues" - Fred Steinbuaer,
Prat & Whitney
Evening 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. - Vendor Fair and Exposition
Thursday - 5/20/99
7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast
Resin Vendor Panel
8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Ciba Specialty Chemicals, Thomas Pang
9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Dupont, TBD
9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. RPC, Bettina Steinmann
Morning Break 10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
3rd Party Software Vendor Panel
10:30 a.m. - 11:00 p.m. Solid Concepts, Ray Bradford
11:00 a.m. - 11:30 p.m. Materialise, Mark Bliek
11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. NEST Technologies, Michael Tsenter
Adjourned - 12:00
Joe Allison
Solid Concepts Inc.
28231 Avenue Crocker #10
Valencia, CA 91355
Tel: (805) 257-9300
Fax: (805) 257-9311
Email: Joe@SolidConcepts.com
For more information about the rp-ml, see http://ltk.hut.fi/rp-ml/
This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.2 : Tue Jun 05 2001 - 22:51:11 EEST